×

×

By virtue of Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter the LOPD), and in particular article 5 of the aforementioned law, the owner of this website, FRIGORÍFICS FERRER, S.A. (hereinafter FERRER), hereby informs the USER of its personal data protection policy in order for the USER to decide expressly, freely and voluntarily whether he/she wishes to provide FERRER with the personal data requested by the website in order to provide its services.

Furthermore, the user is hereby informed that his/her personal data will be incorporated in a file owned and managed by FRIGORÍFICS FERRER, S.A. (Tax ID Code A-08555344, with corporate headquarters in Mas de Bigas, 2, Vic, Barcelona), and that his/her data will be processed automatically through this file in order to manage requests for information and/or services, as well as in order to provide new services.

Unless specifically established otherwise, it will be considered necessary to provide all the details required in the forms. If the USER fails to provide all the details deemed necessary, FERRER may refuse to provide the specific requested service.

The USER must fill in the form with true, exact, full and up-to-date details, and will be held liable for any damages that may arise due to the provision by the USER of false, inexact, incomplete or out-of-date details.

If the USER is a minor, he/she must have the prior consent of his/her parent(s) or guardian(s) before entering his/her details in the forms of the website.

FERRER has adopted the security levels stipulated in the data protection legislation in force and, accordingly, has put in place the necessary technical and organisational means to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration and unauthorised access of the provided data, along with other possible risks.

 

Likewise, FERRER pledges to keep confidential the details contained in the automated file, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection legislation.

In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD and any other regulations applicable for this purpose, the USER or his/her representative may at any time exercise his/her right to access, correct, delete and, if applicable, object to the use of his/her personal data by notifying FRIGORÍFICS FERRER, S.A. in writing at its corporate address, duly providing proof of identity.

FERRER informs users through this legal notice that it uses cookies when the USER browses the screens and pages of the website. The cookies used by FERRER are stored in the user's hard drive but cannot read the data contained therein or read the cookie files created by other service providers. Nevertheless, the user has the option of blocking the generation of cookies by selecting the corresponding option in his/her Internet browser. FERRER uses cookies for the purpose of recognising registered users and facilitating their browsing experience. They also enable information to be provided on the date and time of the user's last visit, as well as measuring certain traffic parameters within the website. They also serve to estimate the number of visits to the site, thus enabling FERRER to target and adjust the services it provides through its website as effectively as possible.

 

In the event of FERRER providing at any time a specific service that determines specific uses of cookies that differ from those listed above, in respect of personal data protection, the application of the rules listed for this particular service will take precedence over the rules listed herein in the event of any inconsistency or contradiction.